The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

“When it comes to data protection, small businesses have less to invest in getting it right. Small organisations often process a lot of personal data, and the reputation and liability risks are just as real.” Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner

IS YOUR BUSINESS GDPR COMPLIANT?

AMAYSHR can ensure that your business is able to demonstrate compliance with GDPR by helping your business:

  • Understand, document and validate the personal data you collect, process and dispose of
  • Understand the appropriate use of data protection impact assessments within the business
  • Understand and assess the risk of non-compliance on an ongoing basis 

AMAYSHR can support your organisation to meet the legal requirements of the GDPR in a balanced approach by supporting your leadership team to:

  • Assess the exact standing of the Company’s legal situation, security practices and operating procedures in relation to the GDPR;
  • Lead the auditing of existing data processing activities and mapping of all data flows;
  • Undertake a gap analysis between current practice and GDPR requirements and what measures can be taken to mitigate or avoid risks;
  • Develop a GDPR compliance programme and timeline with remedial recommendations to develop a robust data management framework;
  • Project manage/support your Data Protection Officer to manage the GDPR compliance programme; working with the management team and provide regular updates;
  • Review and develop policies, procedures and processes in line with the regulations and business needs;
  • Provide training and guidance, raising awareness and operational requirements as required;
  • Review the ongoing development of the requirements of the GDPR as updates are released and advise you of any proposed adjustments to the compliance programme.

THE FOLLOWING SUPPORT AND SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE:

  • GDPR overview presentation to management
  • Project manage externally/provide support and guidance to your nominated Data Protection Officer to help them lead the GDPR compliance project
  • Facilitate workshops with those responsible for each key area of the business
  • Provide awareness training to employees
  • A full toolkit can be purchased though AMAYSHR at a discounted price providing templates, checklists, tools, policies and procedures needed for complete GDPR compliance
  • Further clarification of the timeline and ongoing support will be provided once the initial data mapping has been carried out to identify actions and scope out a project plan.

 

THE MAJOR BENEFITS TO BE GAINED FROM THE SUCCESSFUL DELIVERY OF THIS PROJECT ARE:

  • Reduction of risk in the handling of personal data
  • Avoidance of prosecution for possible contraventions of the GDPR
  • Increased assurance to your customers that their personal data is protected
  • Better understanding of the personal data you collect and process
  • Reassurance that your business and employees are working to the highest standards and ethics
  • Strong brand and reputation as a GDPR compliant business

 

For more information about how AMAYSHR can support you with your GDPR compliance, please contact us at admin@amayshr.co.uk

Contact

Phone

07557 376 917

Email

admin@amayshr.co.uk